PRIVACY STATEMENT

California Privacy Rights - If you reside in California, you have the right to ask one time each year if Byrne has shared personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send Byrne an email, or write the request to the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

California residents may be entitled to additional rights over their personal information. For more information about those rights and how to exercise them, please see this additional information https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa


Byrne Stores Information in the United States - Information Byrne maintains may be stored both within and outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.


Byrne Uses Standard Security Measures - The Internet is not 100% secure. Byrne cannot promise that the use of Byrne’s sites will be completely safe. Byrne encourages you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords. Byrne stores personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy or as otherwise required by law.

 

Third-Party Links - If you click on a link to a third-party site, you will be taken to websites Byrne does not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of such a website. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. Byrne is not responsible for third-party sites.

 

Contact Us - If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to correct or update your information, you may contact Byrne at:


Byrne Software Technologies, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
16091 Swingley Ridge Road, Suite 200
Chesterfield, MO 63017

636-537-2505


Updates to this Policy - From time to time, Byrne may update its privacy policies. Byrne will notify you of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. Byrne will also post an updated copy on its website. Please check Byrne’s site periodically for updates.
 

Nature of Information Acquired – The personally identifiable information Byrne acquires through the website is subject to our normal business practices and internal controls consistent with legal requirements and our Privacy Policy. 


Information/Data Center Security – The Byrne website stores information on servers supplied by the software vendor hosting the website or on Byrne’s secure computers located in a locked data center. Only a small number of Byrne employees involved in the management of the data center have physical access to these computers. Where possible, Byrne encrypts information stored on Byrne computers as an additional measure of protection. Byrne’s use of firewalls and other security technology complies with current industry standards to prevent Byrne equipment from being accessed by unauthorized persons.


Use of Cookies – A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server. In general, the cookies which are initially placed on your website may be categorized as essential cookies and are necessary for a website to function correctly.  These cookies are essential to provide an online service on a website, or are used to carry out or facilitate the transmission of communications over a network. Without them, visitors to a website may not have access to the various functionalities of the website. 

 

Essential cookies are automatically placed on your computer or device when you access a website as they are exempt from the requirement of consent per the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and ePrivacy Directive. 


Access by Our Employees – Byrne allows employees to access some website transaction information in order to respond to your questions. Byrne limits that access to the minimum information required to provide prompt, high-quality service. In general, Byrne employees who have access to Byrne databases have undergone background checks and only retrieve data for supporting visitors to the website or supporting Byrne customers.


Provision of Information to Others – To perform services, Byrne may also, from time to time, provide third parties with aggregate information that is not linked to you or any other particular individual. Byrne does not provide your name or email address to any third party, or the names and email addresses of other Byrne customers.

Byrne Software Technologies, Inc. (“Byrne”) is aware of the importance of the confidentiality and protection of your personal information. The protection of your personal information is one of Byrne’s important responsibilities. Consequently, Byrne has adopted the following Privacy Policy, which is applicable to all information you provide during your visits to the site:


Acquisition of Information – Byrne does not collect information about you unless it is required by law or is otherwise necessary to efficiently and securely provide a high level of service.


Security Measures – In order to protect sensitive information, Byrne uses rigorous procedural and technological controls, consistent with legal requirements and the demands of customer service.


Byrne Employees and Privacy –Access to your information is only provided to Byrne employees who need it to perform their jobs.  Byrne educates its employees about the importance of privacy and confidentiality.


Disclosure to Third Parties – Byrne does not provide your information to third parties.  Byrne will use your information when necessary to process transactions or provide services which you have requested. Byrne will comply with information requests from a legally authorized governmental authority.


Privacy and Byrne’s Business Partners – As an ongoing practice, Byrne partners with third parties during the course of business to deliver services.  It is not our practice to share information collected from the Byrne website with any partners.  If the need arises that a partner may need to know information collected by Byrne’s website, the partner will use our information, technology and services in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.


Personal Information – The Site may require visitors and customers to provide contact information:

 

  1. General visitors to the Site may be required to provide their name and e-mail address.  

  2. Customers may be required to provide unique identifiers (for example, demographic information such as zip code). 
     

Byrne uses your contact information to notify Byrne staff of an outside contact through the website. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary. Byrne may use this data to tailor your experience to the Site, showing you content Byrne believes might interest you, and displaying the content according to your preferences.